Under 18 Representative Program Information

Nominations Open

Friday 23 March , 2018 Tap this link to nominate.

Nominations Close

Friday 4 May, 2018 - 5.00pm

Age Eligibility

01.01.00 - 31.12.03

Trials

Sunday 13 May, 2018: 9.30 - 11.30am @ SHC1 - cancelled
Sunday 20 May, 2018: 9.30 - 11.30am @ SHC1
Sunday 27 May, 2018: 9.30 - 11.30am @ SHC1
 

Teams are expected to be announced on Wednesday 30 May, 2018.
Clubs will be advised and the players will be listed on this page above.

Training
Sunday 3 June, 2018: 9.30 - 11.00am @ SHC1
Sunday 10 June, 2018: 9.30 - 11.00am @ SHC1
Sunday 17 June, 2018: 9.30 - 11.00am @ SHC1
Sunday 24 June, 2018: 9.30 - 11.00am @ SHC1
 

State Championships - Ipswich
(2 teams)

Sunday 1 - Tuesday 3 July, 2018
Teams will travel Saturday 30 June, 2018
During a Championship you can often follow the results on QldHockey.info.
All players nominating for selection trials must be available to participate at State Championships and attend the scheduled Brisbane training sessions.
 
  • Selection Trials/Nomination Fee: $45 per player - payable when nominating using the link above. Covers turf hire, coaches, admin, etc.
  • State Championships Cost: $650 per player (Board approved) - to be paid by Friday 15 June, 2018.
  • Cost includes: team accommodation, bus to/from Ipswich and during the tournament, breakfasts, dinners, training, playing shirts, team photo.  Lunches/snacks are extra (approximately $10-15 per day) and will be organised by team managers.
  • Uniform Orders - see the side panel (or below).

Brisbane Under 18 Teams for State Championships

Ipswich: 1 - 3 July, 2018

The following teams were ratified by the BHA Board of Management on 29 May, 2018.

Team 1   Team 2
  First Name Last Name Club     First Name Last Name Club
1 Declan Baker KWS   1 Cameron Bell Easts
2 Lindsay Bowles Bulimba   2 Joseph Brown Easts
3 Sean Dodd KWS   3 Harrison Stephen Courtney Easts
4 Corey Hale Bulimba   4 Ethan Griffin Norths
5 Cooper Hanscomb Easts   5 Jordan Griffin Norths
6 Alexander Hough Easts   6 Nicholas Heath Easts
7 Alex King Norths   7 Reid Jackwitz Valley
8 Zac McCoombes Easts   8 Matthew Lockwood SWU
9 Jack Naylor Redcliffe   9 Donald McCallum Redcliffe
10 Matt Petzer Redcliffe   10 Tyler Newell PR St Andrews
11 Luke Randle Bulimba   11 Cale Oborne Valley
12 Oliver Roberts Easts   12 Patrick Rendell Norths
13 Owen Smith Redcliffe   13 Gabriel Rendell Stevenson Norths
14 Shaun Smith Redcliffe   14 Craig Riggall Norths
15 Kipp Thrupp Easts   15 Benjamin Stephens Bulimba
16 William Treacy UQ   16 Ryley Stevens Bulimba
          17 Jack Verhoeven Norths
                 
  Manager: Laurie Pritchard       Manager: Ryan Baker  
 

Coach:

Assistant Coach:

John Beale

Angus Robertson

     

Coach:

 

Greg Rendell