Champion Team - Senior Competitions

When introduced in 1932, this award was known as the Sports Depot Cup. It is probable that the original Cup was donated by the Sports Depot sports store. In 1977 it became the Robinson's Sports Store Trophy, once again probably as the result of another donated Cup? These theories have not been confirmed.

This award was presented to the Team with the highest aggregate of points.

The last year in which the award was calculated and the Cup awarded was in 1995. Kim Rendell has researched the Annual Reports since 1995 and calculated the teams that would have won the Cup. The winners listed here for 1996 to the present still need to be checked.

SPORTS DEPOT CUP   ROBINSON'S SPORTS STORE TROPHY
Champion Team - Senior Men's Competitions
Year Club Team   Year Club Team
1932 St Andrews A2 Grade   1977 Valley Division 7
1933 Boys Brigade B2 Grade   1978 Commercial Division 3
1934 Boys Brigade B2 Grade   1979 Valley Division 4
1935 Valley Res Grade   1980 Commercial Division 8
1936 Coorparoo B1 Grade   1981 Commercial Division 3
1937 Graceville B Grade   1982 Commercial Division 7
1938 Wilston B2 Grade   1983 Commercial Division 4
1939 Not recorded     1984 Commercial Division 5
1940 Not recorded     1985 Commercial Division 8
1941 Not recorded     1986 Commercial Division 8
1942-43 Competition suspended     1987 Commercial Division 8
1944 Not recorded     1988 Commercial Division 5
1945 Not recorded     1989* Commercial Division 5
1946 Hamilton A Reserve   1990 Northern Suburbs Division 6
1947
Not listed & no Points Table included
    1991 Commercial Division 4
1948 Missing Report     1992 Commercial Division 4
1949 Bulimba Division B2   1993* University Division 2
1950 Valley Division B2   1994 Commercial Division 4
1951 Bulimba Div Res D2   1995 Valley Division 4
1952 Valley Div Res D2   No longer calculated/awarded
1953 Valley Div Res D2   1996 Valley Vets Veterans
1954 Valley Division A3   1997 Bulimba 1 Division 4
1955 Valley Division A2   1998 Valley Veterans
1956 Hamilton Div B Senior   1999 Bulimba Division 4
1957 Valley Division B1   2000 St Andrews Division 5
1958 Hamilton Division B1   2001 Valley Division 6
1959 Valley Division B1   2002 Valley Veterans
1960 Northern Suburbs Division B1   2003 Logan CHL1
1961 Northern Suburbs Division A3   2004 Eastern Suburbs BHL4
1962 Y.M.C.A. Division B2   2005 Pine Hills BHL5
1963 Commercial Division A4   2006 Eastern Suburbs BHL1
1964 Valley Division B2   2007 Commercial BHL3
1965 Commercial Division A4   2008 Eastern Suburbs BHL1
1966 Northern Suburbs Division B2   2009 Kedron Wavell Services BHL5
1967 Commercial Div B Senior   2010 Commercial 1 CHL
1968 Commercial Division A4   2011 Commercial 1 CHL
1969 Commercial Div B Senior   2012 Commercial 1 CHL
1970 Commercial Div B Senior   2013 Eastern Suburbs BHL1
1971 Windsor Div B Senior   2014 Queensland Police BHL5
1972 Commercial Division B2   2015 University of Qld MHL2
1973 Commercial 2 Division 4   2016 Commercial BHL2
1974 Valley Division 7   2017 Commercial BHL2
1975 Valley Division 7   2018 Kedron Wavell Services BHL6
1976 Valley Division 8   2019    

It is hoped that the above list can be added to the 2019 BHA Annual Report.

The 1997 Annual Report does not contain the Points Table for the Veterans Competition so the winning team for that year has been calculated without being able to account for the results of Veterans teams.